The following is a list of ingredients found in our products before the addition of scent and color.  Click on any of the ingredients to see more about that ingredient.

BODY LOTION: Deionized water, aloe vera gel, glycerin, glyceryl stearate, silk amino acids, peg-100 stearate, vitamin E, dimethicone, methyl paraben, propyl paraben, allantoin, panthenol, vitamin A, vitamin D.

SHOWER GEL: Purified water, aloe vera gel, cocamidopropyl betaine, cellulose, chamomile extract, citric acid, witch hazel, sodium chloride, methyl paraben.

BATH SALTS: Dead sea salt, moisturizing oils (jojoba, sesame, rice bran, apricot kernel and sweet almond oil).

BATH FIZZIES: Baking soda, cornstarch, citric acid, moisturizing oils (jojoba, sesame, rice bran, apricot kernel and sweet almond oil).

BASIC SUGAR SCRUBS: Turbinado sugar, grapeseed oil, safflower oil, almond oil and germaben II.

GLYCERIN BAR SOAP:


INGREDIENT INFORMATION
*INCI stands for The International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients

Allantoin: INCI name: Allantoin
Allantoin
is a skin softener and an anti-irritant, which inhibits allergic type responses. It is a valuable healing agent which has the ability to help heal wounds and sores, and stimulates the growth of healthy tissue. BACK TO TOP

Almond Oil: INCI name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
This scentless oil is excellent at softening and revitalizing the skin. It is a very light oil that absorbs quickly into the skin. It is rich in proteins, and protects the skin while it nourishes and moisturizes with naturally occurring vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, D and E. Excellent for all skin types.
BACK TO TOP

Aloe Vera Gel: INCI name: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
Aloe Vera is a well-known healing and soothing agent for damaged or dry skin. It can be used to soothe and heal burns, skin irritations, and raw open wounds. Liquid aloe vera can be used straight on the skin.
BACK TO TOP

Apricot Kernel Oil: INCI name: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
High in minerals, carotene and vitamins A, B and E, apricot kernel oil has become a choice ingredient in the skin care industry because of its nourishing, revitalizing, moisturizing and healing properties. It is a very light hydrating oil, readily absorbed by the skin. It is often found in anti-wrinkle formulations and is good for all skin types, and is particularly suited for sensitive, inflamed, and dry skin.
 BACK TO TOP

Avocado Oil: INCI name: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Avocado Oil is a highly therapeutic oil rich in Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, panthothenic acid (vitamin B5), protein and lecithin. It is said to have healing and regenerating qualities that helps delay the signs of aging skin because it is rich in essential fatty acids. This nourishing oil is great for treating dry, dull, dehydrated skin, eczema and psoriasis. It's a superb emollient that has the ability to penetrate the upper layers of the skin making this oil a wonderful moisturizer best suited for dry skin conditions.
 BACK TO TOP

Baking Soda: INCI name: Sodium Bicarbonate
Baking soda is used in skin care products as a deodorant, buffering agent, abrasive and skin protectant.
BACK TO TOP

Bentonite Clay: INCI name: Bentonite
Bentonite clay is a form of volcanic ash with a medium fine texture. It is primarily found in Benton, Montana. Commonly used in make-up and masks to treat pimples and poison ivy. Good for all skin types.
BACK TO TOP
 

Calendula/Calendula Oil: INCI name: Calendula Officinalis Flower/ Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
Also known as Marigold, this cheerful yellow blossom is revered for its reputed ability to ease skin ailments. Because it aids in tissue regeneration, calendula is primarily recognized for its ability to treat and soothe wounds, scars, burns, scratches, varicose veins, eczema, inflammation and other skin injuries. Calendula oil is excellent for dry, chapped, cracked skin. Dried petals are used to enhance the healing capabilities of our products.
BACK TO TOP

Cellulose: INCI name: Cellulose Gum
Cellulose is a natural plant material that is a thickener and water gellent, also known as Methylcellulose. 
BACK TO TOP

Chamomile/Chamomile Extract: INCI name: Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower/Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Extract
Chamomile contains a natural hormone similar to thyroxin that helps strengthen the hair and skin. Rich in vitamins A, C, F and B-complex, chamomile is one of the most common traditional medicinal plants. It has proven anti-irritant and healing properties that may aid conditions such as wounds, eczema, allergic reactions and other skin problems. It is also considered anti-itching, extremely soothing to the skin, and hypoallergenic with the ability to neutralize skin irritants.
BACK TO TOP

Citric Acid: INCI name: Citric Acid
This natural powder is derived from citrus fruit. Often Citric Acid is used to adjust pH balance in body care products. Citric Acid also has astringent qualities making it useful for natural bath and body preparations and skin fresheners.
BACK TO TOP

Cocamidopropyl Betaine: INCI name: Cocamidopropyl Bentaine
Made from coconut oil, it is an anti-irritant surfactant commonly used in mild foaming cleansers.
BACK TO TOP

Cocoa Butter: INCI name: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Cocoa butter is an excellent emollient and moisturizer. Because it stays on the surface of the skin, it acts as a protective barrier that locks in moisture. It is said to be beneficial in the treatment and prevention of stretch marks if applied daily. It is a solid butter that melts at body temperature.
BACK TO TOP

Cornstarch: INCI name: Zea mays
Cornstarch is used in skin care products as an abrasive, an absorbent, and to increase viscosity in aqueous products. It can be used in emulsions to improve the feel or to decrease greasiness. 
BACK TO TOP

Dead Sea Salts: INCI name: Sea Salt
The Dead Sea, over thousands of years, has accumulated a blend of unique therapeutic minerals found only in this reservoir. The therapeutic powers of natural Dead Sea Salt Crystals have been sought since ancient times for their reputed power to heal and relieve the aches and pains of skin ailments such as acne, eczema and psoriasis. 
BACK TO TOP

De-ionized Water: INCI name: Aqua (water)
Chlorine, Iron and all toxic ions have been removed from water.
BACK TO TOP

Dimethicone: INCI name: Dimethicone
This silicone oil is used in body products as a lubricant.  It forms a breathable barrier to smooth and protect skin and prevents skin from drying out.  Also used as a detangler in hair products.
BACK TO TOP

Eucalyptus Oil: INCI name: Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil
Eucalyptus is often used as an antiseptic and decongestant and is believed to relieve cold and flu symptoms. In skincare, Eucalyptus Essential Oil is employed for its reputed astringent and anti-inflammatory properties.
BACK TO TOP

Germaben II: INCI name: Propylene Glycol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Propylparaben
A blend of preservatives used in skin care products to prevent contamination from fungus spores and micro-organisms.
BACK TO TOP

Glitter: INCI: Polyethylene Terephthalate
Used to color and enhance the appearance of skin care products.
BACK TO TOP

Glycerin: INCI name: Glycerin
Glycerin is a natural emollient and humectant derived from 100% vegetable oils. It is a valuable skin nourishing ingredient in quality soaps and lotions. Glycerin is a natural product of saponification, often removed by commercial soap makers to be sold as a valuable byproduct. Handmade soaps retain all their glycerin, making them more moisturizing.
BACK TO TOP

Glyceryl Stearate: INCI name: Glyceryl Stearate
Made from palm oil, Glyceryl Stearate is an emulsifier that is widely used in skin care products.
BACK TO TOP

Grapefruit Oil: INCI name: Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil
Grapefruit Essential Oil is used in aromatherapy for its invigorating, uplifting, and stimulating properties. Grapefruit is also often used in cellulite treatments.     BACK TO TOP

Grapeseed Oil: INCI name: Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Rich in vitamins, minerals, polyunsaturated fatty acids and gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), grapeseed oil is a light penetrating oil that is easily absorbed into the skin, leaving it feeling satiny smooth without a greasy residue. Mildly astringent, this oil is good for clearing acne and drying oily skin.
BACK TO TOP

Jojoba Oil: INCI name: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Jojoba is a liquid wax derived from the jojoba bean that is rich in vitamin E. It is very similar to our own body oil secretion known as sebum, making this oil a natural moisturizer and humectant that deep cleanses blocked pores and promotes a healthy, glowing complexion. It is a greaseless lubricant that forms a thin, breathable layer on the skin that controls evaporation while attracting external moisture. This gives stressed cells a chance to repair and rebalance, and to regulate the flow of natural sebum. Jojoba is great for mature, aging skin, reducing wrinkles, and in hair treatments.
BACK TO TOP

Lavender and Oil: INCI name: Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower/Oil
The aroma from Lavender is soothing, calming and relaxing. It is also believed to have healing and disinfecting qualities. The essential oil and dried buds from Lavender are used to enhance calming capabilities of our products.
BACK TO TOP

Mango Butter: INCI name: Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
Mango butter is a good emollient that can protect skin from the harmful effects of the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles by restoring flexibility.
BACK TO TOP

Methyl Paraben: INCI name: Methyl Paraben
This preservative is used in skin care products to prevent contamination by fungus spores and micro-organisms.
BACK TO TOP

Oatmeal/Oatmeal Powder: INCI name: Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel/Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour or Colloidal Oatmeal
These edible grains of a widely grown cereal grass are reputed for soothing, anti-inflammatory properties when used in skincare. Many may remember from childhood, when covered with chicken pox, Mom put you into an oatmeal bath to relieve the itching. In addition to relieving skin irritations, these highly absorptive, hypoallergenic grains are also believed to help soften skin.
BACK TO TOP

Olive Oil: INCI name: Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil
Olive oil is known in Mediterranean countries as the oil that can heal inside and out.
Olive oil has mild, skin nourishing properties and is rich in minerals, vitamins, proteins, essential fatty acids, and in particular, alpha linolenic acid. Olive oil is a humectant, attracting moisture to the skin while allowing it to breathe. It is very gentle, and can be used on sensitive skin. BACK TO TOP

Orange Peel/Orange Oil: INCI name: Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel/Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil
These oils are known for their uplifting and invigorating qualities. For skin, it is anti-bacterial, astringent, cleansing and toning. The dried orange peel is also used in our products and is rich in Vitamin C. BACK TO TOP

Panthenol: INCI name: Panthenol
Panthenol
, commonly known as Vitamin B5, is a provitamin that is important in cellular growth.
It will help stimulate the production of new skin cells, promote healing of damaged and broken skin areas, moisturize the dermal layers, exhibit anti-inflammatory properties, and build skin elasticity by stimulating the production of collagen and elastin. BACK TO TOP

Peg-100 Stearate: INCI name: Peg-100 Stearate
Made from Palm oil, Peg-100 Stearate is an emulsifier that is widely used in skin care products.
BACK TO TOP

Peppermint Oil: INCI name: Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil
The distinctive aroma of Peppermint is believed to improve concentration, relieve headaches, and reduce mental fatigue. We use dried Peppermint leaves as well pure Peppermint essential oil in our formulations designed to refresh and revitalize.
BACK TO TOP

Propyl Paraben: INCI name: Propyl Paraben
This preservative is used in skin care products to prevent contamination by fungus spores and micro-organisms.
BACK TO TOP

Rice Bran Oil: INCI name: Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
Rice bran oil contains the highest amount of all natural vitamin E in liquid form. It is also rich in phytic and ferulic acids, which promote microfoliation (a gentle form of exfoliation) while helping balance melanin (dark pigmentation) production. It also contains proanthrocyanidins, which protect collagen and elastin to ensure suppleness of the skin. Rice bran oil is particularly high in fatty acids. It is excellent for mature, delicate or sensitive skin.
BACK TO TOP

Safflower Oil: INCI name: Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Safflower oil is a nice, light oil that has a very high concentration of linoleic acid, which helps to moisturize, nourish and restructure the skin. Excellent for all skin types.
BACK TO TOP

Sesame Oil: INCI name: Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
Sesame seed oil is a potent antioxidant and is naturally an anti-inflammatory agent and anti-microbial. On the skin, oil soluble toxins are attracted to sesame seed oil molecules which can then be washed away with hot water and a mild soap. It heals, soothes and protects areas of mild scrapes, cuts and abrasions, while keeping the skin supple and soft.
BACK TO TOP

Shea Butter: INCI name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
Shea butter has been used for thousands of years as the ideal treatment for dry, damaged and maturing skin. Its high content of fatty acids gives it the ability to moisturize the skin and help it retain its elasticity. Shea butter also protects the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration.
BACK TO TOP

Silk Amino Acids: INCI name: Silk Amino Acids
Silk Amino Acids are used in skin care products because of the silky feel they impart on the skin. Silk is a natural fiber obtained from the cocoon of a silk worm and is very high in protein. Free amino acids from pure silk fibers penetrate to bind moisture in skin and hair.
BACK TO TOP

Sodium Chloride: INCI name: Sodium Chloirde
Sodium Chloride, more commonly know as “Salt”, is used as a thickening agent to adjust the final viscosity of skin care products.
BACK TO TOP

Stearic Acid: INCI name: Stearic Acid
This naturally occurring acid is vegetable based, which can be derived from either palm or coconut. This rich fatty acid is an essential ingredient to many lotions and creams as a thickener and emulsifier.
BACK TO TOP

Sunflower Oil: INCI name: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Sunflower Oil is very high in essential fatty acids and helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin without feeling greasy. It is rich in vitamins A and E and is especially good for mature, sensitive and dry, damaged skin.    
BACK TO TOP

Tea Tree Oil: INCI name: Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil
Tea Tree Oil is believed to have antibacterial, antifungal, and healing properties and is thought to be useful in treating acne and cold sores. It is often used as a natural disinfectant and deodorizer.
BACK TO TOP

Turbinado Sugar: INCI name: Sucrose
This course 100% pure raw cane sugar is known for its reputed antibacterial properties and ability to speed the skin’s healing process while offering excellent exfoliation. Sugar is the perfect base to gently exfoliate and remove dulling dirt, toxins, and dead skin cells. Natural Alpha Hydroxy Acids and antioxidants work together to help skin look young and healthy.
BACK TO TOP

Vitamin A: INCI name: Retinyl palmitate
Vitamin A is readily absorbed by the skin and used in skin care products for dry, ageing, and lifeless skin. Vitamin A increases blood flow and also protects against sunburn. Vitamin A promotes cell growth causing dry skin to be replaced with younger, smoother skin. Vitamin A in skin care can also reduce wrinkle formation and stimulate collagen formation.
BACK TO TOP

Vitamin D: INCI name: Ergocalciferol
This plant derived Vitamin D helps to stimulates cell growth and deeply moisturizes malnourished, dry, irritated, and sallow skin.
BACK TO TOP

Vitamin E: INCI name: Tocopherol Acetate
A natural emollient and antioxidant with great healing properties, this vitamin helps reduce the appearance of scars, acts as a free radical scavenger, hinders the oxidation process in the skin and promotes soft, supple skin.
BACK TO TOP

Witch Hazel: INCI name: Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel)
Witch Hazel is soothing and anti-inflammatory, and has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. It is a wonderful skin toner and astringent, and removes free radicals.
BACK TO TOP